History of the Adair County Commission

Prior to 1877, Adair County had a variety of district, associate, or township judges (commissioners). The terms of office were sometimes two years, four years, and for one period six years.

That all changed in 1877 when the Missouri Legislature provided for a court (office) of three judges (commissioners). One person was to be the Presiding Judge (Commissioner) who was elected on a county-wide basis for a four year term and two District Judges (Commissioners) elected by their individual districts for a term of four years.

For more than fifty years, the districts in Adair County were (1) Benton and Nineveh Townships, and (2) the other eight townships. Due to population density, this became an unequal division. The first district having 83% of the population and the larger 2nd District having only 17% of the population.

In 1974, a new division was created. District 1 would consist of the entire city of Kirksville east of the Norfolk & Western Railroad while District 2 would encompass of the remainder of the county. This new division made for a more equal distribution of the county between the two districts.


 

Past and Present Adair County Judges (Commissioners)

Presiding Commissioner

Name

Dates

Party

Stanley Pickens

2009-2017

R

Gary Jones

1999-2009

D

Bill Novinger

1991-1998

D

Alvin Henderson

1987-1990

R

Gail Novinger

1985-1986

R

Jack Shelton

1975-1984

R

Stanley Ambrosia

1971-1975

R

Walter Hoffman

1963-1971

R

Waldo Shokey

1959-1963

D

Grover H. Belfield

1951-1959

R

Arlie Fast

1949-1951

D

Bert Elsea

1943-1949

R

Joe E. Johnson

1939-1943

R

Ray Bennett

1931-1939

D

Amos Propst

1927-1931

R

George W. Newton

1925-1919

R

Leander L. Mikel

1923-1927

R

C.B. McClanahan

1919-1923

D

Aaron P. Hopson

1907-1915

D

George W. Newton

1903-1907

R

Joseph S. Hickman

1899-1903

R

J.A. Bragg

1895-1899

R

J.J. Keim

1891-1895

R

W.P Linder

1887-1891

R

J.L. Hawkins

1883-1887

R

M.G. Clem

1879-1883

R

Noah Stukey

1877-1879

R

 

1st District Commissioner

Name

Dates

Party

William King

2017-current

R

Carson Adams

2009-2016

D

Gene Snyder

2005-2008

R

Ray Klinginsmith

2001-2004

R

Herman Truitt

1993-2000

R

Bobby Leavitt

1991-1992

D

Jack Shelton

1989-1990

R

Bobby Leavitt

1987-1988

D

Stanley Ambrosia

1979-1986

R

Leon G. Coy

1977-1978

D

Alva Bowes

1971-1976

R

Stanley Ambrosia

1963-1971

R

Walter Huffman

1951-1963

R

Dewey Conner

1949-1951

R

Harry Balch

1945-1949

R

H.B. Umbarger

1943-1945

R

Bert Elsea

1939-1943

R

Pearl E. Arnold

1937-1939

D

Fred Miller

1933-1937

D

W.M. Willis

1931-1933

D

F.L. Rogers

1927-1931

R

Amos Propst

1925-1927

R

F.L. Rogers

1923-1925

R

Leander L. Mikel

1919-1923

R

Andrew J. Houston

1917-1919

R

Samuel F. Shoop

1915-1917

R

Jacob H. Shoop

1911-1915

D

Z.T. Hagans (resigned)

Thomas W. Fickel (appointed)

1909-1911

R

R

C.E. Markey

1905-1909

R

W.C. Ditmars

1901-1905

R

R.N. Toler

1899-1901

R

Joseph Hickman

1895-1899

R

Adam Shoop

1889-1895

R

A.N. Toler

1887-1889

R

J.H. Novinger

1885-1887

R

G.W. Novinger

1883-1885

R

S.F. Stahl

1881-1883

R

P.D. Shoop

1879-1881

R

 

2nd District Commissioner

Name

Dates

Party

Mark Thompson

2009-current

R

Sid Osborn

2001-2008

D

Bob Brawner

1991-2000

D

Myrl Ferguson

1987-1990

R

Jack Ward

1985-1986

D

Dale Miller

1981-1984

R

Larry Smith

1979-1980

D

Wilson Stribling

1971-1978

R

Earl D. Platz

1969-1971

R

Homer Johnson

1967-1969

R

Ray Pierce

1965-1967

D

Raymond Rummerfield

1959-1965

R

Oliver Stribling

1951-1959

R

A.D. Waddill

1947-1951

R

Oliver Stribling

1943-1947

R

Grover H. Belfield

1941-1943

R

Reuel W. Roberts

1939-1941

R

Charles C. Martin

1935-1939

R

J.P. Sleeth

1933-1935

D

Sampson Boyland

1931-1933

D

Joe E. Johnson

1927-1931

R

Ray Bennett

1925-1927

D

W.H. Wilkins

1923-1925

R

Amos Probst

1919-1923

R

Ray Bennett

1917-1919

D

Robert McClanahan

1915-1917

D

Seymour J. Reed

1911-1915

R

R.W. Hart

1907-1911

R

Baxter R. Hawkins

1903-1907

R

George W. Newton

1897-1903

R

Daniel Tuttle

1893-1897

R

J.J. Keim

1891-1893

R

William Hart

1889-1891

R

George R. Huston

1885-1889

R

J.T. Johnson

1881-1885

R

John H. Rainer

1879-1881

R

 

Comments are closed.

Accessibility
Click to listen highlighted text!